Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc.
[…] See Case No. 2:19-cv-114, Dkt. 18.

See Case No. 2:19-cv-114, Dkt. 33 ¶¶ 9-10.

Later that day, Domo filed its Answer and Counterclaim in state court. Domo's Counterclaim asserts twelve causes of action, including: Copyright Infringement, Federal Misappropriation of Trade Secrets, State Misappropriation of Trade Secrets, Conversion, Intentional Interference with Economic Relations, and Injunctive Relief. Domo also filed a "Notice of Removal." Big Squid did not move to remand, and because Domo asserts a claim for copyright infringement, this court is satisfied that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a).

Dkt. 2 ¶ 7.

Dkt. 6 ¶¶ 78-193.

See id.

See 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (permitting removal of civil actions "in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights."). See also Home Depot U. S. A., Inc. v. Jackson, 139 S. Ct. 1743, 1749 (2019) ("And §§ 1454(a) and (b) allow 'any party' to remove '[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.'").

Domo now moves to stay Big Squid's DAPPA-related claims and compel arbitration. Domo also moves to dismiss Big Squid's claims. Big Squid moves to dismiss all but Domo's contract claims.