Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc.
[…] Unlike a claim under the Act or the UTSA, Domo's conversion claim is concerned with possession—Domo claims it is "entitled to immediate possession of the [Deliverables]." Domo's conversion claim is therefore qualitatively different from a copyright or a UTSA claim.

Fibro Tr., 1999 UT 13, ¶ 20 ("A conversion is an act of wilful [sic] interference with a chattel, done without lawful justification by which the person entitled thereto is deprived of its use and possession.") (citation omitted).

Gates, 9 F.3d at 847 (citation omitted).

See Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-2(2) (defining "misappropriation" as "acquisition of a trade secret by a person who knows or reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or [] disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent"); CDC Restoration, 2012 UT App 60, ¶ 45 ("the UTSA preempts claims based on the unauthorized use of information").

Fibro, 199 UT 13, ¶ 20 (citations omitted).

Finally, Domo's conversion claim is not barred by the economic loss rule.