Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc.
[…] Corp. v. RB & G Eng'g, Inc., 2010 UT 6, ¶ 28, 230 P.3d 1000 (In essence, the economic loss rule marks the fundamental boundary between contract law, which protects expectancy interests created through agreement between the parties, and tort law, which protects individuals and their property from physical harm by imposing a duty of reasonable care.") (emphasis added).

Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-2(2) (defining "misappropriation" as "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who. . . at the time of the disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy.") (emphasis added).

USA Power, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 44 (emphasis added).

iv. Domo's Conversion Claim is not Preempted, and it is not Barred by the Economic Loss Rule.