Big Squid, Inc. v. Domo, Inc.
[…] Although no Utah state court has expressly expanded the common law unfair competition claim beyond passing-off theories to a misappropriation theory, the Utah federal district court has.

Dkt. 7 at 3.

See Utah Code Ann. § 13-5a-103 ("a person injured by unfair competition may bring a private cause of action against a person who engages in unfair competition"); Overstock.com, Inc. v. SmartBargains, Inc., 2008 UT 55, ¶ 13, 192 P.3d 858 ("Pursuant to Utah common law, unfair competition includes—but is not limited to—passing off, palming off, imitating, and causing or likely causing confusion or deception.").