NO. CAAP-12-0000995
[…] "Decisions on recusal or disqualification present perhaps the ultimate test of judicial discretion and should thus lie undisturbed absent a showing of abuse of that discretion." TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai'i 243, 252, 990 P.2d 713, 722 (1999) (quoting State v. Ross, 89 Hawai'i 371, 375, 974 P.2d 11, 15 (1998)). "[T]he proper test for disqualification is an objective one as to what a reasonable outsider would believe, not what the judge subjectively believes." Yorita v. Okumoto, 3 Haw. App. 148, 153, 643 P.2d 820, 825 (1982).
Trevino cited Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 601-7(b) (1993 and Supp. 2012) and HCJC Rule 2.11(a)(1) as authorities for his Motion for Recusal. HRS § 601-7(b) concerns situations in which a party "files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit[.]" Trevino's affidavit, attached to his Motion for Recusal, alleged that Judge Hara had "personal knowledge of facts in dispute in this trial" and did not specifically allege that Judge Hara had a personal bias for or against either party as required under HRS § 601-7(b).