rejecting the argument that legal fees incurred litigating the validity of a net profits interest were "necessary to oil and gas production"
[…] Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 provides that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for," among other things, "an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8). The Texas Declaratory Judgments Act also allows the recovery of attorney's fees, providing that "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Id. § 37.009. Finally, Natural Resources Code section 91.406 provides that "[i]f a suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under this subchapter, the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of ... reasonable attorney's fees." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.406.
The Working Interest Owners argue that because the Japhets cannot recover damages on their claims for breach of the 1919 Assignment they cannot recover attorney's fees.