rejecting the argument that legal fees incurred litigating the validity of a net profits interest were "necessary to oil and gas production"
[…] When no statute controls the award of prejudgment interest, the decision to award such interest is within the trial court's discretion, and we review the trial court's decision concerning prejudgment interest for an abuse of discretion. See Fortitude Energy , 564 S.W.3d at 188 ; Hand & Wrist Ctr. of Houston , 401 S.W.3d at 717.
Texas Natural Resources Code Chapter 91 contains provisions governing the payment of proceeds derived from the sale of oil and gas. Section 91.402(a) provides that "[t]he proceeds derived from the sale of oil and gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well" and that, after that time, "payments must be made to each payee on a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in a lease or other written agreement between payee and payor." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.402(a). Section 91.402(b) provides:
Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) if:
(1) there is:
(A) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
(B) a reasonable doubt that the payee:
(i) has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the purchaser of such production; or
(ii) has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production; or
(C) a requirement in a title opinion that places in issue the title, identity, or whereabouts of the payee and that has not been satisfied by the payee after a reasonable request for curative information has been made by the payor....
Id. § 91.402(b). If a payor does not timely make payment to the payee, "the payor must pay interest to a payee beginning at the expiration of [the] time limits" set out in section 91.402. Id. § 91.403(a).