rejecting the argument that legal fees incurred litigating the validity of a net profits interest were "necessary to oil and gas production"
[…] Id. at 484 ; In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co. , 532 S.W.3d 794, 809 (Tex. 2017) ("Texas follows the American rule on attorney's fees, which provides that, generally, ‘a party may not recover attorney's fees unless authorized by statute or contract.’ ") (quoting Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control, Inc. v. City of San Antonio , 489 S.W.3d 448, 453 n.4 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam)). In this case, three statutes are applicable and allow the Japhets to recover their attorney's fees.
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 provides that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for," among other things, "an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8).