Biener v. Calio
[…] III. BACKGROUND A. The Statutory Scheme

Elections in Delaware are governed by the rules and procedures set forth in Title 15 of the Delaware Code (the "Code"). Sections 3103 and 3106 of the Code require that all nonindigent candidates for elected office pay a filing fee in order to gain access to the ballot. Section 3101 further delegates to the state executive committee of each political party the authority to impose a filing fee on all candidates for statewide office. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 15, § 3103(a)(1). The Code does, however, provide that the fee "shall not be greater than 1% of the total salary for the entire term of office for which the candidate is filing." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 15, § 3103(b).