Biener v. Calio
[…] The court thus concludes that Biener has failed to demonstrate that Delaware's fee requirement is an impermissible wealth qualification.

B. Equal Protection

In analyzing an equal protection challenge to ballot access laws, the Supreme Court has instructed "that the laws must be `closely scrutinized' and found reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of legitimate state objectives in order to pass constitutional muster." Bullock, 405 U.S. at 144.

In the present case, Biener challenges the constitutionality of Section 3103(b), which provides that the filing fee for a statewide candidate "shall not be more than 1% of the total salary for the entire term of office for which the candidate is filing. . . ." Specifically, he argues that the imposition of this filing fee violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution because it excludes candidates based upon their economic status, and does nothing to further a legitimate state objective. The court must again disagree.