Bielefeld v. Haines
[…] Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S.Ct. 223, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964)). "Of course, `[p]robable cause does not require the same type of specific evidence of each element of the offense as would be needed to support a conviction.'" Crockett v. Cumberland College, 316 F.3d 571, 582 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 149, 92 S. Ct. 1921, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972)). Mr Bielefeld was charged with Ky. Rev. Stat. § 510.110 (1)(b)(2): "(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (b) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he: 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old." "Sexual contact" is defined as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 510.010 (7).

In this case, D.H. had told his parents and the forensic interviewer Ms. Mason that Mr.