Civil Action 21-2146
[…] See State v. Patorno, 01-2585, p. 5 (La.App. 1st Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So.2d 141,144.
La. R.S. 14:93 provides in pertinent part:
A. Cruelly to juveniles is:
(3) The intentional or criminally negligent allowing of any child under the age of seventeen years by any person over the age of seventeen years to be present during the manufacturing distribution, or purchasing or attempted manufacturing distribution, or purchasing of a controlled dangerous substance in violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law. Lack of knowledge of the child's age shall not be a defense.
La. R.S. 14:93.2.3 provides in pertinent part:
A. (1) Second degree cruelly to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child.