Case No. 1:07-cv-295.
[…] A serious health condition is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Since Plaintiff did not receive inpatient care for her 2006 absences, the Court evaluated her illnesses under the "continuing treatment" prong. Plaintiff contends the Court failed to consider whether the conditions were chronic or long term serious health conditions as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c) and (d), which is irrelevant, since the Court found Plaintiff had no periods of incapacity in 2006. Periods of incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition are covered under the FMLA where the condition: "(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider . . .; (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). The FMLA also covers:
A period of incapacity which is permanent or long term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective.