Biaggi-Pacheco v. City of Plainfield
[…] They are therefore dismissed as against the State.

3. Counts III, IV, and V

Counts III, IV, and V allege the intentional torts of malicious prosecution, intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED"), and abuse of process. The State asserts its immunity from vicarious liability for intentional torts under the NJTCA, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10.

For purposes of vicarious liability, intentional torts were traditionally presumed to be outside the legitimate scope of employment. That principle is enshrined in Section 59:2-10, which provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." Id.