Bhular v. Asteri Grp. Home
[…] Coe v. Hirsch, No. CV-21-00478-PHX, 2021 WL 5634798, at *2 (D. Ariz. Dec. 1, 2021) (Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-363).

The Arizona Wage Act (“AWA”) provides that if an employer fails to pay wages due to any employee, the employee may recover damages in an amount that is treble the amount of unpaid wages. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-355. Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-353, a discharged employee must be paid wages due to him “within seven working days or the end of the next regular pay period, whichever is sooner.”

Here, the Complaint states that Plaintiff worked for Defendants from August 13, 2023 through approximately August 23, 2023 and that Defendants agreed to pay Plaintiff $16.25 per hour. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 30, 33). Plaintiff asserts that he worked approximately 70-80 hours during that two-week period.