Bhuiyan v. Bhuiyan
[…] Fuge v. Fuge, 146 Md. App. 142, 180 (2002). We "will accord great deference to the findings and judgments of trial judges, sitting in their equitable capacity when conducting divorce proceedings," Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. 358, 415 (2003) (quotation marks and citations omitted), and "give due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." Md. Rule 8-131(c).

A trial court must consider the factors set forth in F.L. § 11-106(b) when determining whether an award of alimony is appropriate. A court may only make an award of indefinite alimony if it finds that either: "(1) due to age, illness, infirmity or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or (2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." F.L. § 11-106(c). The spouse seeking indefinite alimony bears the burden of satisfying the statutory requirements for such an award. Francz v. Francz, 157 Md. App. 676, 692 (2004).