No. 2426
[…] Farhanna does not dispute that Mohammad purchased the Greenfield Property prior to their marriage, but she contends that, because martial funds were used to pay the debt and mortgage on the Greenfield Property, it was converted to marital property, which is included within the definition of "family home."
To resolve this issue, we must first interpret the statute, a question of law. We review the trial court's determination of questions of law under a "de novo" standard of review. Shenk v. Shenk, 159 Md. App. 548, 554 (2004). Pursuant to F.L. § 8-208(a)(1)(i), a court granting an absolute divorce may award use and possession of the family home to one of the parties. "Family home" is defined under F.L. § 8-201(c)(1) as property that "(i) was used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together; (ii) is owned or leased by 1 or both of the parties at the time of the proceeding; and (iii) is being used or will be used as a principal residence by 1 or both of the parties and a child." The statute further provides, however, that "[f]amily home" does not include, "property: (i) acquired before the marriage[.]" (emphasis added). F.L. § 8-201(c)(2)(i).