Bhatt v. Brownsville General Hospital
[…] Bhatt not only satisfied the safe harbor requirement of § 11112(b)(1), but was fair under the circumstances.

The Court recognizes that § 11112(b)(1)(B)(ii) states that a doctor must be informed of the thirty day deadline for requesting a hearing. The undisputed record evidence in this case shows that the Hospital did not comply with this requirement as it gave Dr. Bhatt only fourteen days to request his hearing. However, because Dr. Bhatt timely requested a hearing and did not raise any objection that the notice was inadequate, the Court deems this issue waived. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b) (a healthcare entity is "deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement . . . if the following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician)"). Regardless, the Court finds that even if this technical defect disqualified the Hospital from safe harbor protection, the notice was fair under the circumstances. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3).

b. Notice Of Hearing

Regarding the notice of hearing, the safe harbor provision of the HCQIA states:

(2) Notice of hearing

If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B), the physician involved must be given notice stating —
(A) the place, time, and date, of the hearing, which date shall not be less than 30 days after the date of the notice, and
(B) a list of the witnesses (if any) expected to testify at the hearing on behalf of the professional review body.
42 U.S.C. § 11112(b)(2). The parties do not dispute that Dr. Bhatt made a timely request for a hearing and that Brownsville informed him of the time and date of the scheduled hearing. The undisputed record evidence also shows that the Hospital acquiesced to the request of Dr.