Bhatt v. Brownsville General Hospital
[…] In this way, "the HCQIA places a high burden on a physician to demonstrate that a professional review action should not be afforded immunity." Gordon v. Lewistown Hospital, 423 F.3d 184, 202 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)).

The HCQIA defines a "professional review action" as "an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of a professional review activity . . . which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of a physician." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9).

The HCQIA defines a "professional review activity" as "an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician — (A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity, (B) to determine the scope or conditions of privileges or membership, or (C) to change or modify such privileges or membership." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(10).
The parties do not dispute that the adverse actions taken against Dr. Bhatt by the Hospital qualify as "professional review actions" under the statute.

Dr. Bhatt asserts three arguments against HCQIA immunity on his state law claims.