Bhatia v. Bhatia (In re Marriage of Bhatia)
[…] Wife testified the marriage dates on those documents were a "mistake" and she so informed her attorneys. When asked if she sought to file an amended response, Wife testified she "didn't even know that was possible."

While Wife cannot, and does not, dispute that she stated under penalty of perjury in two court-filed documents that June 4, 2008 was the date of marriage, she maintains her averments were the result of negligence on the part of her attorney, which should " 'not be imputed to a client' " under Family Code section 2124. That section provides: "The negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the court finds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorney's negligence and unreasonably failed to protect himself or herself." (Fam.