Bhatia v. Bhatia (In re Marriage of Bhatia)
[…] As we have recited, in its statement of decision following trial on the bifurcated support issues, the court reviewed the procedural history of the support order at considerable length and expressly found the court had intended to issue an interim order for temporary support, which it and the parties understood would be subject to modification following a full, evidentiary hearing.

Wife relies on Family Code section 3651, which provides in part: "a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary. [¶] . . . [¶] [With certain inapplicable exceptions] . . . a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (Fam. Code, § 3651, subds. (a) & (c)(1).) Family Code section 3653, likewise provides: "An order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate, or to any subsequent date. . . ." (Fam. Code, § 3653, subd. (a).)