Bhagwandin v. Xyphos Biosciences, Inc.
[…] See Gunn, 568 U.S. at 258. Plaintiff could prevail on this claim even if his objectively reasonable belief were mistaken and the disclosed activity were lawful. Thus, the FDCA is only tangentially relevant; the key inquiry on this element is Plaintiff's reasonable belief. See, e.g., Kirkpatrick v. City of Oakland, No. 20-cv-05843-JSC, 2022 WL 1032446, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 6, 2022). Whether Plaintiff's belief was reasonable is a question of state law under Section 1102.5, notwithstanding that his belief was formed in reference to a federal law. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(a) (“if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation” (emphases added)); Ortega v. Alcoa Glob. Fasteners, Inc., No. 2:16-cv-07690-SVW-SKX, 2016 WL 7324082, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2016) (concluding that federal question jurisdiction did not arise from Section 1102.5 claim that accused defendant of violating federal regulations); cf. DeSoto v.