12-18-2020
[…] Delbridge v. Civil Serv. Bd. of Tuscaloosa, 481 So. 2d 911, 913 (Ala. Civ. App. 1985). ‘[A]n appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. To do so would be to reweigh the evidence, which Alabama law does not allow.’ Ex parte Foley, 864 So. 2d 1094, 1099 (Ala. 2003) (citations omitted)."
Ex parte R.E.C., 899 So. 2d 272, 279 (Ala. 2004).
Section 30-5-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abuse" as including, among other things, "[h]arassment as defined under Section 13A-11-8[, Ala. Code 1975]." See § 30-5-2(1)(g). In pertinent part, § 13A-11-8(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "For purposes of this section, harassment shall include a threat, verbal or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety." As noted above, the wife testified that the husband had threatened to kill her if he ever caught her with another man.