B&G Land Dev. v. Jackson Cty. Pub. Water Supply Dist. #17
[…] Id. The contract rights are only enforceable if the promisor, assumed a direct obligation to the third-party beneficiary. Id.

[25–27] There are three types of third-party beneficiaries: donee, creditor, and incidental. Id. An incidental beneficiary is one who will benefit from the performance of a promise but who is neither a promisee nor an intended beneficiary. Id. Incidental beneficiaries may not maintain or recover actions under a contract. Id.

The purpose of Section 247.172 is to provide a procedure to resolve written territorial agreements for the sale and distribution of water "as between and among public water supply districts, water corporations subject to public service commission jurisdiction, and municipally owned utilities" that may be displaced by such agreements. § 247.172.1.

[28] The record shows B&G alleged in its petition that the agreement was void as a matter of law but made no specific, request for declaratory relief.