B.F. Rich Co., Inc. v. Gray
[…] Id.

Doe v. City of Waterbury, 2004 WL 726899, at *5; Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 45a-557 to 45a-560b (allowing for appointment of a custodian authorized to supervise a gift of cash or property to a minor).

Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-629 frames the circumstances where the Court of Probate can appoint a guardian of the estate. Under this subsection, a Court of Probate can schedule a hearing when a minor is entitled to property. The statute requires appointment of a guardian upon the receipt or use of a minor's property by a parent, guardian, or spouse. Section 45a-631(a) states that:

A parent of a minor, guardian of the person of a minor . . . shall not receive or use any property belonging to the minor in an amount exceeding ten thousand dollars in value unless appointed guardian of the estate of the minor, except that such parent . . . may hold property as a custodian under the provisions of [The Uniform Transfers to Minors Act] without being so appointed.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45(a)-631(a). Gray's minor children have never held their Rich Realty shares subject to the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act; accordingly, it does not apply here.