Bezis v. Guild
[…] The amendments also lowered the quorum requirement to "whoever shows up at the meeting," and weakened the bylaw amendment process by only requiring notice of amendments through posting on a website (not U.S. mail).

F. First Amended Petition

On October 24, 2018, Bezis filed a first amended petition for writ of mandate. It included the original causes of action for reinstatement of Bezis's membership and enforcement of his demands, but added causes of action seeking to nullify (1) "the immediately past election electing directors of defendant corporation" pursuant to section 5617; and (2) the vote of the members on the bylaws amendments pursuant to section 5341, subdivision (e).

Section 5617, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon the filing of an action therefor by any director or member, or by any person who had the right to vote in the election at issue, the superior court of the proper county shall determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director of any corporation."