Cause No. 1:19-CV-81-HAB
[…] Therefore, if denial of an easement results in a sewer district spending disproportionately more on construction costs for a certain property, then that property is to be charged accordingly.
Even if this were not the case, Indiana law does not require the kind of express statutory authorization that the Court of Appeals demanded. Indiana's Home Rule statutes require that "[a]ny doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence." Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3(b). As if to put the point beyond dispute, the statute further provides that the "rule of law that any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence is abrogated." I.C. § 36-1-3-3(a) ; see also City of North Vernon v. Jennings Nw.