No. 34160.
[…] We conclude otherwise.
Section 28-301, R.R.S. 1943, provides: "If two or more persons conspire to commit any felony or to defraud the State of Nebraska in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties in such conspiracy shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than two years or both." See, also, section 29-2014, R.R.S. 1943, which provides: "In trials for conspiracy, in cases where an overt act is required by law to consummate the offense, no conviction shall be had unless one or more overt acts be expressly alleged in the indictment, nor unless one or more of the acts so alleged be proved on trial; but other overt acts not alleged in the indictment may be given in evidence on the part of the prosecution."
In Platt v. State, 143 Neb. 131, 8 N.W.2d 849, this court held: "In a prosecution under section 28-301, Comp.