Bey v. the City of N.Y.
[…] Term, 2nd & 11th Jud. Dists., 2005); Mtr. of Voccola, supra, 88 Misc.2d at 109–11, 388 N.Y.S.2d 71. However, this court need not, and under set precedent cannot outright dismiss the case for want of jurisdiction. As set forth in the leading case of Kemper v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 61 Misc.2d 7, 9, 304 N.Y.S.2d 515 (Civ.Ct., N.Y. Co.1969), the establishment of a unified court system in 1962, and subsequent amendments to the State Constitution, obviated the “drastic relief of dismissal” when a lower court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Pursuant to Article 6, § 19 of the Constitution, the Civil Court “shall transfer to the supreme court ... any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the said courts for the City of New York have no jurisdiction.” The provisions of Section 19 are a self-executing grant of constitutional power not dependent upon any legislative enactment for implementation. B & R Textiles Corp. v.