19-CV-2577 (RRM) (PK)
[…] First, he cannot bring an action for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 247, as private citizens cannot enforce criminal statutes, and Section 247 does not expressly provide for a private right of action. See Levai v. Law, 235 F. App'x 684, 685 (9th Cir. 2007) (Section 247 "provide[s] no basis for civil liability."); Powers v. Karen, 768 F. Supp. 46, 51 (E.D.N.Y. 1991) (Plaintiff's reliance on criminal statutes that do not provide for a private right of action was "misplaced."); Wilson-Johnson v. Walker, No. 18-CV-1076, 2018 WL 1641223, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 4, 2018) (Criminal statutes, including Section 247, "do not provide a basis for civil liability."). Second, 41 U.S.C. § 6503, by its terms, applies only "in case of breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under Section 6503" - a section which specifies contract terms to be included in United States agency contracts. See 41 U.S.C. § 6502.
While Powell Bey also references the United States Constitution, the facts alleged in the complaint suggest only state law claims.