Bey v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 1455(b)(4) authorizes the court to remand summarily those state criminal prosecutions that do not appear on the face of the removal documents to be properly-removed. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

Section 1443(1) allows a defendant to remove to federal court a prosecution “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce" in state court” a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).

Section 1443(2) allows a defendant to remove to federal court a prosecution. “[f ] or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2).

Section 1441(a) provides that civil actions that could have been brought originally in federal court may be removed from state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).

Section 1441(b) governs removals based on diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. §1441(b).