Bey v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.
[…] The writ argued that the Temple should enjoy "immunity from . . . corporation requirement of attorney at law" because Bey herself is a "lawfully entitled ward," 11th Cir. Doc. 14 at 8, and the Temple's charter expressly prohibits attorney representation. Upon review of the filing, we conclude that it fails to establish that the Temple should be excused from the general rules that a pro se party can only plead or conduct her own case personally, and that an artificial entity cannot appear without counsel. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally . . . ."); Palazzo v. Gulf Oil Corp., 764 F.2d 1381, 1385 ("The rule is well established that a corporation is an artificial entity that can act only through agents, cannot appear pro se, and must be represented by counsel."). We therefore dismiss the Temple from this appeal.