Bewry v. Warden
[…] "To satisfy the prejudice prong, a petitioner must . . . establish that, because of the failure of his appellate counsel to raise a [particular] claim, there is a reasonable probability that he remains burdened by an unreliable determination of his guilt." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Vivo v. Commissioner of Correction, 90 Conn.App. 167, 171-73, 876 A.2d 1216, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 925, 883 A.2d 1253 (2005).

In 1988, General Statutes § 54-1g(a), the relevant statute, in large part existed as its does presently. In relevant part, § 54-1g(a) states that: "Any arrested person who is not released sooner . . . shall be promptly presented before the superior court sitting next regularly for the geographic area where the offense is alleged to have been committed. If an arrested person is hospitalized . . . or is otherwise incapacitated, the person shall be presented, if practicable, to the first regular sitting after return to police custody."

Petitioner's allegations of deficient performance in counts three and four are that his trial and appellate counsel failed to raise the issue of untimely arraignment at trial and on appeal. These claims are without merit.