Beverly Enterprises, West Virginia v. N.L.R.B
[…] Subsequently, in the Administrative Procedure Act, Congress exempted proceedings involving "inspections, tests, or elections" or "the certification of worker representatives" from the Act's general requirement that agency adjudications be conducted by administrative law judges. 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(3), (6).

This circuit has followed Pittsburgh Plate Glass faithfully. See, e.g., NLRB v. 1199, Nat'l Union of Hospital Health Care Employees, 824 F.2d 318, 323 (4th Cir. 1987); NLRB v. Honaker Mills, 789 F.2d 262, 268 (4th Cir. 1986). The NLRB's regulations incorporate its rule as well. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f) ("Denial of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's action which shall . . . preclude relitigating any such issues in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding.").

But most directly on point is NLRB v. Union Brothers, Inc., 403 F.2d 883 (4th Cir. 1968). In Union Brothers, the supervisory status of an employee was at issue. The hearing officer recommended a finding that the employee was a supervisor, which the NLRB adopted.