74210-8-I
[…] Snohomish County v. Ruaa, 115 Wn.App. 218, 224, 61 P.3d 1184 (2003) (citing CR 56(e); Grimwood v. Univ. of Puqet Sound. Inc., 110 Wn.2d 355, 753 P.2d 517 (1988)). Sworn or certified copies of any documents referred to in an affidavit must be attached to the affidavit. CR 56(e).
Personal knowledge may be established by the affiant's declaration under penalty of perjury that his or her testimony is based on personal knowledge and review of relevant records. Barkley v. Greenpoint Mortq. Funding. Inc., 190 Wn.App. 58, 66-67, 358 P.3d 1204 (2015) (quoting CR 56(e); RCW 5.45.020), review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1036, 379 P.3d 953 (2016).
A business record may be competent evidence if "the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, " if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the event at issue, and if the court determines that the sources of information, method, and time of preparation justify admission. RCW 5.45.020.