Bevco Precision Mfg. Co. v. Wis. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] On appeal initiated by both Bevco and Fish, the Commission reversed, making the findings of fact recounted above. The majority of the panel concluded that Fish's termination was not due to misconduct because "most of the points the employee accrued in 2020 were for valid reasons with notice given." The dissent, however, asserted that the Commission's decision amounted to "ignoring] the mandate of Beres" and stated that pursuant to that case, "[i]f an employer has its own attendance/absenteeism policy, then the statutory structure of WIS. STAT. § 108.04(5)(e) does not apply."

Bevco appealed due to the ALJ's conclusion that it "failed to provide correct and complete information requested by the department during a fact-finding investigation" such that benefits paid to Fish did not constitute an overpayment.

¶6 Bevco appealed to the circuit court, which sided with the dissent and set aside the Commission's order.