Bevco Precision Mfg. Co. v. Wis. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Id., ¶18 (citing WIS. STAT. § 990.01(1)). And when the word "unless" is replaced by the phrase "except if in the statute at issue, the clear meaning is "that an employer can opt out of the statutory definition of 'misconduct' by absenteeism and set its own absenteeism policy, the violation of which will constitute statutory 'misconduct.'" Beres, 382 Wis.2d 611, ¶19.

¶15 We do not see the daylight that the Commission insists exists between Beres and the case before us. The Commission argues that the Beres court did not address the final clause of WIS. STAT. § 108.04(5)(e)-"if the employee does not provide to his or her employer both notice and one or more valid reasons for the absenteeism"-because the Beres court stated that "[o]nly the first two clauses [of § 108.04(5)(e)] [we]re relevant" in that case.