Beulah Park Jockey Club v. Garnes
[…] In construing a similar provision of the Arizona Workmen's Compensation law, the court, in Pettis v. Indus. Comm. (1962), 91 Ariz. 298, 302, 372 P.2d 72, held:

"* * * Seasonal employment refers to occupations which can be carried on only at certain seasons or fairly definite portions of the year. It does not include such occupations as may be carried on throughout the entire year."

In reviewing the board's decision, it is necessary to determine where the burden or proof lies in deciding on the classification. R.C. 4141.26 provides for review of the decisions of the administrator by the Board of Review, whose decision in turn is reviewable by the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County. The standard of review is established by R.C. 4141.26 as:

"* * * The court may affirm the determination or order complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. In the absence of such a finding it may reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. The judgment of the court shall be final and conclusive unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal. * * *"

This court has not construed that quoted part of R.C. 4141.26, but it has construed a parallel part of R.C. 119.12. In the first paragraph of the syllabus of Andrews v. Board of Liquor Control (1955), 164 Ohio St. 275, the court held:

R.C. 119.12:
"The court may affirm the order of the agency complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record and such additional evidence as the court has admitted, that the order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. The judgment of the court shall be final and conclusive unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal. * * *"