Betty v. Olsten Health Care, No
[…] The employee sustained a low back injury on July 5, 1993, for which the insurer accepted liability and commenced payment of weekly compensation under G.L.c. 152, § 34, for temporary, total incapacity. Thereafter, the insurer filed a complaint for discontinuance, which was denied after a § 10A conference. Following a hearing de novo on the insurer's appeal of the conference order, the administrative judge awarded § 34 benefits until October 27, 1995, the date of his decision, and further directed the insurer to pay the employee's counsel fees pursuant to § 13A(5). (Dec. I.)

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then . . . the employee prevails at [the] hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney . . .

The insurer's appeal to the reviewing board after the first decision asserted that the judge erred in ordering that § 34 weekly compensation terminate on the date of decision, a date with no evidentiary significance.