1:23-cv-00103-TC-CMR
[…] Plaintiff further claims her Complaint was mailed to the FTC on October 10, 2023 and attaches a post-office receipt (ECF 17-1). In the Reply, Defendant notes that the notice is dated after the filing of her Complaint and argues that Plaintiff nonetheless fails to allege sufficient damages in her Complaint (ECF 18 at 2). The court addresses the parties' arguments in turn.
Section 1604(b) requires a plaintiff bringing a claim under the TSR to “serve prior written notice of the action upon [the FTC] and provide [the FTC] with a copy of its complaint . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 6104(b). An exception to this requirement exists “where such prior notice is not feasible, in which case the person shall serve such notice immediately upon instituting such action.” Id. Plaintiff makes no plausible allegation or argument that prior notice was not feasible.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
Rule 12(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]fter the pleadings are closed-but early enough not to delay trial-a party may move for judgment on the pleadings.”