Bettis v. Warden, FCI Sandstone
[…] It is further supported by the fact that the State credited him with time served for the entirety of his detention from February 10, 2017 to July 25, 2019 regardless of which authority's institution actually held him. For all of these reasons, the Court concludes the State retained primary custody over Mr. Bettis until July 25, 2019. Only at that point was Mr. Bettis “received in custody awaiting transportation to ... commence service of [his] sentence at[] the official detention facility at which the sentence [was] to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a).

The Court further finds the BOP correctly determined Mr. Bettis' federal sentence should run consecutively to his state sentences, which concluded on July 25, 2019. (See ECF Nos. 9-7, 9-10); 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”); Elwell, 716 F.3d at 482-484 (holding the BOP correctly interpreted a federal district court's silence on whether a federal sentence should be imposed concurrently or consecutively to an anticipated state term of imprisonment as dictating the federal sentence should be served consecutively).