Bettis v. Warden, FCI Sandstone
[…] (Id.) Respondent contends Mr. Bettis was in the State's primary custody from the date of his arrest on February 10, 2017 until July 25, 2019, that the BOP correctly calculated his sentence as running from a July 25, 2019 start date, and thus that no additional sentencing credit is owed to Mr. Bettis. (ECF No. 8 at 5-9.)

The Petition states Mr. Bettis was sentenced on June 6, 2018 (ECF No. 1 at 1) and also, inconsistently, on June 8, 2018 (ECF No. 1 at 15). Based on the Court's review of the docket in that case, United States v. Bettis, 17-CR-00048 (WMW/TNL) (ECF Nos. 101, 103), Judge Wright sentenced Mr. Bettis on June 6 and filed the Judgment on June 8.

The BOP calculates the commencement of a federal term of imprisonment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), which dictates that a “sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). The BOP must make this determination subject to the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. See Wiseman v. Wachendorf, 984 F.3d 649, 653-54 (8th Cir. 2021).