Betting Corp. v. Racing Assn
[…] (Matter of Theurer [Trustees of Columbia Univ. — Ross], 59 A.D.2d 196, 197-198.) Furthermore, resolution of the statutory interpretation issue at bar would not be materially aided by administrative expertise of the Board and there is no other reason appearing for this court to defer to the Board (see, Matter of Van Teslaar [Levine], 35 N.Y.2d 311, 318). Since this case involves an interpretation of Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 901 (7), the motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction is in all respects denied.

Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 901 (7) requires that the defendant provide for races held at its racetrack "direct transmission into the facilities of [the plaintiff] of a current `live call of the race' as defined in paragraph a of subdivision five of this section." Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 901 (5) (a) defines "live call of the race" as "the current positions of the horses at specified places on the track during the race." Subdivision (5) (a) continues to the effect that a track operator may perform the broadcast, or provide alternative space and facilities to enable an alternative broadcast to be performed solely for a regional off-track betting corporation, the expense of which alternative broadcast is to be