Betman v. Mount Sinai Hosp. Grps.
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not pled any claims to the performance of the surgery on June 5, 2014 or the care and/or treatment to Luciano following the surgery. Therefore, Defendants argue that information Dr. Hausman might have regarding post-surgical protocol at Mount Sinai has no relevancy to Plaintiffs' claims.

Legal Standard

"A trial court is vested with broad discretion in its supervision of disclosure." MSCI Inc. v. Jacob, 120 AD3d 1072, 1075 1st Dept 2014). In accordance with CPLR 3101(a), "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." Further, "[i]t is well settled that the scope of examination permissible at deposition is broader than the scope of examination permissible at trial." Horowitz v. Upjohn Co., 149 AD2d 467, 468 [2d Dept 1989] (citations omitted).