CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-03493
[…] --------
B. IDEA Regulations on Confidentiality and Binding Agreements
The District also argues there is no enforceable contract because the IDEA regulations condition a binding and enforceable agreement on resolution of a dispute. The District asserts that because there was no resolution the signed documents cannot constitute contracts. Dist. Opp. at 5, citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.506. For the reasons that follow, this argument has no merit.
Pursuant to the IDEA regulations, the District was required to "ensure that procedures are established and implemented to allow parties . . . to resolve disputes through a mediation process." 34 C.F.R. § 300.506(a). Among the requirements for such procedures, the regulations state: "Discussions that occur during the mediation process must be confidential and may not be used as evidence in any subsequent due process hearing or civil proceeding of any Federal court or State court . . . ." Id. § 300.506(b)(8). This separate sub-paragraph is not premised on a final resolution and clearly encourages exactly the type of confidentiality agreement that the parties signed here.