Bethel v. Martin
[…] Regardless of whether a plaintiff is represented or is appearing pro se, the plaintiff's complaint must allege specific facts sufficient to state a claim. See Martin v. Sargent , 780 F.2d 1334, 1337 (8th Cir. 1985). However, a pro se plaintiff's allegations must be construed liberally. Burke v. North Dakota Dep't of Corr. Rehab. , 294 F.3d 1043, 1043-1044 (8th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).

C. Discussion of Claims

Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief invokes the Anti-Injunction Act ("Act"). 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). This Act provides that, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." Id . However, there are several statutory exceptions and one judicial exception to the Act. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6212(a) , (c), 6213(a), 6672(b), 6694(c), 7426(a), (b)(1),7429(b); Enochs v. Williams Packing Navigation Co. , 370 U.S. 1, 7 (1962).

1. Statutory Exception