Betancourt v. Giuliani
[…] Section 16-122(b) must "be sufficiently clear to provide notice to potential wrongdoers that the conduct in which they are engaged has the potential for civil or criminal liability."United States v. Spy Factory, Inc., 951 F. Supp. 450, 466 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). The Court must begin its analysis by looking to the "plain meaning of the terms of the statute in order to discern whether those terms impart sufficient clarity to a person of ordinary intelligence." Id. at 467.

Section 16-122(b) makes it unlawful "to erect or cause to be erected . . . any shed, building or other obstruction." Because Section 16-122(a) states: "[t]he purpose of this section is to punish those persons who abandon and/or remove component parts of motor vehicles in public streets," Plaintiff argues that this statement of purpose applies to Section 16-122(b) and therefore it must be read as only prohibiting the abandonment of motor vehicle parts on public streets. However, the legislative history of Section 16-122 defeats this argument.