Betancourt v. Giuliani
[…] BACKGROUND

In July 1994, Mayor Giuliani, in conjunction with then-Police Commissioner William Bratton, announced Police Strategy No. 5, the "Quality of Life Initiative," which included a series of initiatives to address street crimes such as prostitution, drug sales, and aggressive panhandling. The New York Police Department ("NYPD") issued a guide for law enforcement officers listing quality of life enforcement options, including one that quoted Section 16-122(b) of the New York City Administrative Code. Section 16-122(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, such person's agent or employee to leave, or to suffer or permit to be left, any box, barrel, bale of merchandise or other movable property whether or not owned by such person, upon any marginal or public street or any public place, or to erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other obstruction.

NYC Code § 16-122(b) (2000).

At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 27, 1997, Plaintiff entered Collect Pond Park, located in lower Manhattan, with some personal possessions, three cardboard boxes, and a loose piece of cardboard.