CIVIL 3:22-01274 (GMM)
[…] Hernandez v. Roberts of Woodside, Civil No. 19-07911 (TSH), 2022 WL 19315, at *15 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2022), appeal dismissed, Civil No. 22-15193, 2022 WL 3139015 (9th Cir. June 22, 2022); see also Lopez v. Catalina Channel Express, Inc., 974 F.3d 1030, 1034 (9th Cir. 2020); 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182 (b) (2) (A) (iv)-(v) .
Congress charged the Department of Justice ("DOJ") with the creation of specific standards for compliance with Title III of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). As such, the DOJ promulgates ADAAG which provide building standards for new constructions and facilities renovations that "shall be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board in accordance with section 12204 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 12186. "Both ADAAG and DOJ's guidelines have been through multiple iterations since Congress passed the ADA in 1990." Kirola v.