CIVIL 3:22-01274 (GMM)
[…] Ass'n of People with Disabilities v. Harris, 647 F.3d 1093, 1101 (11th Cir. 2011). Conversely, new construction and alterations must comply with the applicable ADA design standards unless the entity can establish that compliance with such guidelines is "structurally impracticable." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1); see also U.S. v. Hoyts Cinemas Corp., 380 F.3d 558, 561 (1st Cir. 2004)); Bailey v. Bd. of Commissioners of Louisiana Stadium & Exposition Dist., 484 F.Supp.3d 346, 385 (E.D. La. 2020), aff'd sub nom. Bailey v. France, 852 Fed.Appx. 852 (5th Cir. 2021) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c)) ("Public accommodations built or altered after January 26, 1992, must comply with both the Title Ill regulations. . .and the ADAAG unless the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards through a planned alteration.") (internal quotations omitted).