Bester v. State
[…] State, 507 So. 2d 580, 582 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987)."

Clark v. State, 896 So. 2d 584, 641 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) (opinion on return to remand).

In Bester’s reply brief, he asserts that the reason the circuit court should have instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of sexual misconduct as to K.S. was that K.S. lacked injury and that the lack of injury presented a "reasonable theory of a lack of forcible compulsion to support the sexual misconduct charge." (Bester’s reply brief at p. 13.).

[24] At the time the charges involving K.S. were committed, § 13A-6-65, Ala. Code 1975, provided:

"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if he or she does any of the following: