Bester v. State
[…] V.

[25] Bester next argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the theft charge because, he says, there was not sufficient evidence to convict him of theft of property in the third degree. Specifically, he argues that there was no evidence presented by the State that Bester touched or took A.J.’s debit card.

Bester does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of any of the other charges.

[26–28] Bester was indicted for theft of property in the third degree, a violation of § 13A-8-4.1(c), Ala. Code 1975, for "knowingly obtain[ing] or exert[ing] unauthorized control over a credit or debit card, to-wit: debit card issued to [A.J.]." (C. 348.) This section states: "The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the third degree."