Best Western International, Inc. v. Patel
[…] Defendants then brought a counterclaim for breach of the agreement and breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing. On August 24, 2007, a jury awarded Plaintiff $25,272.02 for Defendants' failure to pay for goods and services, and $34,646.46 for Defendants' use of Plaintiff's trademark after the agreement was terminated. The jury also awarded Defendants $445,000 for Plaintiff's breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing. Defendants now move for attorney's fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Awarding Attorneys Fees and Expenses under Arizona Law

Under Arizona law, "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(a). There is no dispute between parties that the action in this case arises "out of a contract." Therefore, the Court must determine whether Defendants are the "successful party" within the meaning of A.R.S. § 12-341.01(a).