No. CV-18-03374-PHX-SPL
[…] (Doc. 22 at 6) Thus, taking the facts in the light most favorable to the Defendant, the Court finds that the Defendant properly pleaded a violation of the MFA based on failure to register.
3. Termination Without Requisite Notice or Good Cause
The Defendant next claims that the Plaintiff violated the MFA by unfairly terminating its franchise. (Doc. 16 at 25-26) The MFA prohibits certain "unfair and inequitable" practices including termination or cancellation of a franchise under certain conditions. Minn. Stat. § 80C.14. A party generally may not terminate a franchise unless (1) they provide "written notice setting forth all the reasons for the termination or cancellation at least 90 days in advance of termination" and (2) the franchisee "fails to correct the reasons stated for termination . . . within 60 days of receipt of the notice." Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd. 3(a). A franchise also may not be terminated without "good cause," which is defined as "failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with the material and reasonable franchise requirements imposed by the franchisor." Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd. 3(b). If any one of these conditions is not met, the termination is unfair under the MFA. See Modern Comput. Sys., Inc. v. Modern Banking Sys., Inc., 858 F.2d 1339, 1344-45 (8th Cir. 1988).