Best v. United States Life Ins. Co.
[…] According to Warshaw, defendant failed to seek clarification from the proposed insured about the amount of the other company's application, the purpose of the additional policy, and the total amount that would be placed into force.

To establish its right to rescind an insurance policy, an insurer must demonstrate that the insured made a false statement of fact as an inducement to making the contract and the misrepresentation was material (see Insurance Law § 3105 [a], [b]). Insurance Law § 3105(a) defines a representation as a "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof," and "a misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false." "A misrepresentation is material if the insurer would not have issued the policy had it known the facts misrepresented" (Zilkha v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 287 AD2d 713, [2001]; see Insurance Law § 3105[b])" (Schirmer v.