Best v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court should deny summary judgment where, "a plaintiff may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof under the complaint."

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

United Vanguard Fund, Inc. v. TakeCare, Inc., 693 A.2d 1076, 1079 (Del. 1997).

Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978).

D ISCUSSION

A. The Provision is void and unenforceable, as it contradicts the uninsured motorist statute and contravenes public policy.

Delaware's uninsured motorist statute is codified at 18 Del. C. § 3902. It states as follows:

(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State . . . unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury . . .

. . .
(3) For the purpose of this section, an uninsured vehicle shall be defined as:

. . .
c. A hit-and-run motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in bodily injury or property damage to property of the insured. Bodily injury or property damage must be caused by physical contact of the hit-and-run vehicle with the insured or with an insured motor vehicle, or by a noncontact vehicle where the identity of both the driver and the owner of such vehicle are unknown. The accident must be reported to the police or proper governmental authority. The insured must notify his/her insurer within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the insured or his/her legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident.
As structured, the uninsured motorist provision expressly sets forth a procedure that must be followed by the insured when there is an accident involving a "noncontact vehicle" driven by an unidentifiable driver.