Best v. Guthrie Med. Grp.
[…] Tempco Sys., 202 A.D.2d 257, 258 [1st Dept 1994]. The moving party must put forth more than conclusory assertions that the requested disclosure is overbroad or unduly burdensome. Sage, 251 A.D.2d at 40; New York State Businessmen's Group, Inc. v. Dalton, 154 A.D.2d 801, 801 [3d Dept 1989]; Sheldon v. Kimberly-Clark Corp., 111 A.D.2d 912, 913 [2d Dept 1985]. The CPLR provides that a party who has been served with a notice of disclosure, inspection, or examination, has twenty days to object to the demands. CPLR 3122(a)(1). The party objecting "shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection." Id. The failure of the moving party to timely object to discovery demands "forecloses inquiry into the propriety of the information sought." Woo v. Shimunov, 273 A.D.2d 303, 303 [2d Dept 2000]; Hunt v. Odd Job Trading, 44 A.D.3d 714, 716 [2d Dept 2007].