Best v. Cohn, Goldberg & Deutsch, LLC
[…] In Count I of the complaint, Mr. Best alleged that Cohn violated the FDCPA by (i) mispresenting that it was the trustee under the deed of trust and had the right to enforce the note and deed of trust, (ii) attempting to collect a debt it had no right to collect, and (iii) failing to identify the true creditor in its initial letter to appellant. In Count II of the complaint, Mr. Best alleged that Cohn simultaneously violated the MCDCA by threatening to foreclose when it had no legal right to do so.

Mr. Best specifically alleged violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(2), (5), (10), 1692f(6); and 1692g(a)(2).

Mr. Best specifically alleged a violation of Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 14-202(8), which provides: "In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not ... (8) Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist."

Mr. Best filed his initial complaint on October 13, 2016, and Cohn moved to dismiss. Mr. Best then filed the First Amended Complaint. Cohn again moved to dismiss, which Mr. Best opposed.