Civil Action No. GLR-17-825
[…] Id. at § 13(a). There are three categories of competitive injuries that give rise to an RPA claim: primary line, secondary line, and tertiary line. See Volvo Trucks N. America, Inc. v. Reeder-Simco GMC, Inc., 546 U.S. 164, 176 (2006). Here, Plaintiffs allege a secondary-line injury, which involves price discrimination that injures competition among the discriminating seller's customers, typically referred to as "favored" and "disfavored" purchasers. Id.; see Texaco Inc. v. Hasbrouck, 496 U.S. 543, 558 n.15 (1990).
Section 13(a) of the RPA, in relevant part, states:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition . . . .15 U.S.C. § 13(a).