CV-19-04610-PHX-MTL
[…] Id. at 932. As the court explained, even if the initial complaint could be considered participation, it was not protected activity because the plaintiff did not allege discrimination prohibited by Title VII (i.e., race, color, religion, sex, or national origin). Id. Unlike Learned, Bessler's charge alleged discrimination based on age, which is protected under the ADEA. (Doc. 100-4 at 39.) Bessler also indicated that he was 60 years old at the time of the alleged conduct (id.), meaning that his age falls within the range protected by the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”).
Maner is also distinguishable.