Bertram v. Metlife
[…] Immediately upon discovery of the judgments against it, Foremost moved to have them set aside. The Kentucky Court of Appeals held that

[T]he Secretary of State's failure to mail a copy of the process to Foremost's designated agent as required by KRS 304.3-230(5) rendered the service insufficient . . . [B]ecause service upon Foremost by the Secretary of State was insufficient, the default judgment entered by the trial court was void under CR 60.02(e) for want of personal jurisdiction."
Foremost Insurance Company, 892 S.W.2d at 610.

The court reasoned that
KRS 304.3-230 designates the Secretary of State as attorney for service of process on foreign insurers. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
(1) Upon issuance of a certificate of authority to do business in this state, the following shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as their attorney to receive service of lawful process issued against them in this state:
(a) Foreign or alien insurers;
. . .
(5) If the Secretary of State is by law the lawful attorney for service of process, the clerk of the court in which action is brought shall issue a summons against the defendant named in the complaint and shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, two (2) true copies of the summons with two (2) attested copies of plaintiff's complaint to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant; if an authorized insurer, to the person designated pursuant to subsection (7) of KRS 304.3-150 . . .
(emphasis added).
The statute in unequivocal language required the Secretary of State to mail a copy of the summons and complaint to Foremost's designated agent (Mr. Blue). This he did not do. Rather, the process was generally addressed to "Foremost Insurance Company" at its mailing address.
Foremost Insurance Company, 892 F.2d at 609.

The facts at bar are strikingly similar to those in Foremost.