holding "late filing of an appeal deprives the appeals referee of jurisdiction to consider the merits of the underlying claim"
[…] The Redetermination was, in all material respects, identical to the Initial Determination.
On October 27, 2010, the appeals referee held a telephone hearing. The first (and, as it turned out, the only) issue addressed was whether Bertot filed a timely appeal from the Initial Determination. The referee concluded that Bertot's appeal was not filed within twenty days of the Initial Determination's
mailing, and accordingly, dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The UAC affirmed this decision, and this appeal followed.
Bertot argues that a plain reading of section 443.151(3)(e)(3), Florida Statutes (2010), renders his appeal timely. That subsection provides:
If an appeal of an original determination is pending when a redetermination is issued, the appeal unless withdrawn is treated as an appeal from the redetermination.