holding "late filing of an appeal deprives the appeals referee of jurisdiction to consider the merits of the underlying claim"
[…] Although the issue appears to be one of first impression, at least one district court of appeal has implicitly held that a pending appeal from an initial determination necessarily means a pending and timely appeal. Brooks v. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 760 So.2d 1108, 1110 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (noting that “because Brooks' appeal, which was timely filed, ... was still pending on the date the redetermination issued and because he never withdrew his notice of appeal, his appeal must be treated ‘as an appeal from such redetermination.”).
Section 443.151(3)(c), Fla. Stat., provides that a “determination is final unless within 20 days after the mailing of the notices to the parties' last known addresses, ... an appeal or written request for reconsideration is filed by the claimant....” The late filing of an appeal deprives the appeals referee of jurisdiction to consider the merits of the underlying claim. Mejia v. Cottonimages.com, Inc., 27 So.3d 688 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010); Leon v. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 476 So.2d 761 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).