Berthold v. Berthold
[…] Under § 49-39, a mechanic's lien automatically ceases to exist unless, within the applicable time period, both an action to foreclose such lien is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is appropriately recorded. H.G. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 26 Conn.App. 426, 429-30, 601 A.2d 1040 (1992). The applicable time period for purposes of this section is the later of (1) one year after the recording of the mechanic's lien or (2) sixty days after the final disposition of an appeal from a judgment discharging or reducing the amount of the mechanic's lien. See General Statutes § 49-39; see also General Statutes §§ 49-35a and 49-35c.

General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded or within sixty days of any final disposition of an appeal taken in accordance with Section 49-35c, whichever is later. Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law."