Berthold v. Berthold
[…] General Statutes § 49-35a provides in relevant part: "Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of Section 51-345, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced."

General statutes § 49-35c provides in relevant part: "(a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of Section 49-35b [disposing of an application brought under § 49-35a] shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.
"(b) No appeal may be taken from the order except within seven days thereof . . ."

The defendant argues that the motion is not moot by reason of § 49-39 because, even if he failed to commence an action within one year of recording, sixty days have not yet passed from the final disposition of an appeal taken in this matter.