Berthold v. Berthold
[…] Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law."

General Statutes § 49-35a provides in relevant part: "Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of Section 51-345, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced."

General statutes § 49-35c provides in relevant part: "(a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of Section 49-35b [disposing of an application brought under § 49-35a] shall be deemed a final judgment for the purpose of appeal.